[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 SBS 2008 SP2 won't update Windows Update.

Posted on 2011-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have a problem/question and I hope there is someone who can help me. The problem is Windows Update. When I try to run the Microsoft Windows Update an error pop-up: Code 80072EFD. I really don't have any idea what I can do. When I try to access Microsoft Update through http://download.windowsupdate.com/ , I get the message: 403 - Forbidden: Access is denied. You do not have permission to view this directory or page using the credentials that you supplied..

I already add the Windows Update sites to secure site in Internet-Options.

Does any one know what I can do?

Kind regards,
Freek Ravesloot

0
Comment
Question by:mspren
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36918648
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36918953
Run the System Update Readiness Tool for Windows Server 2008 R2


http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=14668
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspren
ID: 36925122
I have found something what maybe causes the problem. When I open de SBS console, the next message occurs: Microsoft.Updateservices.administration, version=3.1.6001.1, Culture=neutral, publickeytoken=31bf3856ad364e35.

When I search on this error I can to a WSUS error. The last update that the server did was KB 2530548 IE9 Update.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36925227
Did you Run the System Update Readiness Tool ???
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36925258
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspren
ID: 36925264
Yes, I did. I execute the program and it starts with installing a hotfix update. And after that it still didn't work. I have already reboot the server.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36925288
Check http:#a36925258 in case you missed the post
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspren
ID: 36930074
I just had run the Best Practices Analyzer tool. There was one critical issue and it says that there wasn't DNS Client configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspren
ID: 36930119
But it didn't say any thing about: Microsoft.Updateservices.administration, version=3.1.6001.1, Culture=neutral, publickeytoken=31bf3856ad364e35.

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 36931168
"There was one critical issue and it says that there wasn't DNS Client configured."


I would start there.

Check if this pertains to you


http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2007/07/26/why-can-t-i-access-my-web-sites-by-both-fqdn-and-ip-after-running-the-ceicw.aspx
0