?
Solved

Extract photo geotag

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to figure out where the geotagging is stored in a jpg. My Droid takes a picture, and saves it. When I load the picture in my Droid, and click on "View Info" it shows me:

1. Tags = City, State for where the picture was taken
2. Latitude and Longitude.

When I copy the file to a computer, however, I cannot figure out where that information is stored. I have looked in the EXIF data, looked at the file in a hex editor. Cant' figure it out.

where is the latitude and longitude of the picture stored?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 668 total points
ID: 36920284
Faststone Image Viewer is capable of displaying GPS information using View -> Image Properties (EXIF ...)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 1332 total points
ID: 36922837
... and, if you are desperately keen to actually SEE where and HOW the GPS EXIF MetaData is stored, then use the standalone JPEGsnoop.exe by Calvin Hass:
http://www.impulseadventure.com/photo/jpeg-snoop.html

For example, this image:
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/9/95/Jan_Joubert%27s_Gat_Bridge.jpg
reveals this in the above program's window:
 
EXIF GPSIFD @ Absolute 0x00000452
    Dir Length = 0x0007
    [GPSVersionID                        ] = 0.0.2.2
    [GPSLatitudeRef                      ] = "S"
    [GPSLatitude                         ] = 33 deg 56' 0.000"
    [GPSLongitudeRef                     ] = "E"
    [GPSLongitude                        ] = 19 deg 9' 0.000"
    [GPSAltitudeRef                      ] = Above Sea Level
    [GPSTimeStamp                        ] = 0/1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1332 total points
ID: 36922889
The free IrfanView image viewer/editor also shows this data.
Image menu > Information > click "EXIF Info" button in Image Properties dialog.
The new dialog has the buttons show in the screenshot below:
 .This standalone command line program should also display the GPS Exif data:
http://www.sno.phy.queensu.ca/~phil/exiftool/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37434273
Thank you DrDamnit.
0