?
Solved

Update Excel data from Access query

Posted on 2011-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

I need a quick excel macro that would get data from an access query, and then update the data in excel where there is a match. The excel data has TAG_NO and MP_NO_E among the columns, and the query returns TAG_NO and MP_NO_A. For each TAG_NO that matches, I want to update MP_NO_E to MP_NO_A.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PopoDi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 36918730
This probably doesnt need a macro - use the 'data connections' tab to set up a connection to Access and it will guide you through the extract
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 36918805
You can no longer update a linked Excel file in Access due to some copyright infringement issues from back in version 2000 or 2002.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PopoDi
ID: 36918913
I am not too familiar with programming excel. I can bring in the data from Access either through external data or manual export, but how do I do the updating where the TAG_NO matches?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 800 total points
ID: 36919549
If it were me, I would update in Access and then create a new Excel file
0
 

Author Comment

by:PopoDi
ID: 36919614
I thought about that, but I cannot. The data resides in the excel file and there is only the match in the two columns (Tag No and Mp No) with the access database. They want to have sort of a button that once clicked updates the Mp No from Access to Excel.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:PopoDi
PopoDi earned 0 total points
ID: 36919991
I was able to do it by just linking the excel file and the query in another access file and then just doing the update query. Thanks everyone who responded.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PopoDi
ID: 36941259
I am using my comments as a solution as the expert's comment spurred me in the direction of the ultimate solution.
0