?
Solved

windows 7 home premium 64 bit start problems

Posted on 2011-10-05
22
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a hp G72-B66US that will not start. It does show the hp logo and to press escape to start the hp starup options screen. If I press nothing the screen goes to a glow with the cursor flashing in the upper right corner, but nothing else ever happens. I have used all the hp start options available to me including system recovery, but after selecting that The screen does the same thing as a normal start ie:cursor flashing in the upper right corner. I do not have the recovery disks for this machine, and I know for sure that the hard drive is fine. I know this because I can put in a win 7 install disk, and select repair instead of install. I have used all the options available to me there as well ,but to no avail. I have used the command prompt part of the repair options and I can see the all the directories in the c,d,and e drives. The d drive is where the user, windows, and programs partition is, not in the c partition. That has the according to the directory info holds system. This is probably the system files windows requires in another partition at the onset of a clean install. The E drive is the recovery partition however I cannot perform a recovery it only does what I have mentioned before. I have 2 thoughts The first xp repair used to let you write a new master boot record via fixmbr. Can I do this in win 7 64 bit, and if so how. I have attempted it while in dos mode.
  The other thought is should'nt the windows o/s be the first drive and not the middle drive partition, and if so how do I fix this. I am sure there is a way of correcting this problem without a complete recovery if I break down and order disks.
0
Comment
Question by:begearra123
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 36918747
The FixMBR directions for 7 are located here.
http://www.ehow.com/how_4836283_repair-mbr-windows.html
Is the hard drive listed in the BIOS (Does it show up)? If so please make sure it is set to Compatibility mode vice AHCI. I've had some success by doing that.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36918792
It doesn't matter wath partition windows is on, as long as the right one is marked active.
I would follow David-Howard's link first and see if you can resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36919180
Id still run hdd diagnostics, running a repair is not conclusive enough to rule out a failing hdd. Also try resetting bios defaults.
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 36919217
The bios are different then anything I have seen. I forgot about the compatability mode setting however there is no individual setting to change this or to even see this setting.  The bios is insydeH20. The settings that you have a cvhoice of using are very basic.
  I tried the mbr fix info Thank you very much for that it did change all, but unfortunately that did not fix the issue. Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36919319
Just connect mouse, keyboard, display and power ...disconnect the reset and then reboot the computer..


Post results.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 36919710
I am running the hard drive tests right now it passed the short test and has started the long test. The bios does'nt even have a reset bios settings feature. Like I said very basic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 36919745
ded9 please explain. I'm not sure I understand you this is a laptop are you wanting me to plug these other things in and see what it does?.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36919824
I think he presumed it to be a desktop.
just a stupid question maybe, but there s no USB stick in there or SDcard?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36919941
I thought its a desktop....i hope there is nothing else connected to this laptop...

Try this..... boot in bios and make sure hard drive is selected as first boot device.

You can boot from windows 7 disc ..go to command prompt ..go to D drive and run

 bootrec /rebuildbcd

Reboot computer and check



Ded9
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36920182
Enter the bios and press F9 to reset bios defaults.
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 36920367
jamietoner  thank you I did reset the bios, but to no avail.ded9 I did as you suggested with the bootrec /rebuildbcd. It said succesfully scanned windows installations total identified windows installations: 0
the operation completed succesfully.

I know for a fact there is a windows installation in the d drive the directory shows it.

this did not work either.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36920449
I think its detecting the arc path....try this.

Boot from the windows 7 disc ...go to D prompt ..and run chkdsk /f

After completing this reboot the computer and boot from the disc again...and then run bootrec /rebuildbcd

If its not detecting the path...then try the same command in E or C prompt.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36920462
i am sorry what i meant ws   not detecting the arc path....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36920486
You can also run startup repair using the windows 7 disc...after that you can upload %windir%\System32\LogFiles\Srt\Srttrail.txt

Log on EE for analysis.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 36920970
I have tried using all directories c,d,e. still no luck. I did run the chkdsk /f before attempting the bootrec /rebuildbcd. still getting the same message.
 I have run the startup repair and it tells me no problem has been detected. This is madening.
any other ideas
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36922446
Try to boot in safe mode...check where exactly it freezes..i mean on which file.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 36923733
I cannot get it to go into safe mode at all either
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36924398
Only option is to backup data from winre mode and then reinstall windows.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 36930346
I believe you are right I have allready ordered restore disk customer did not burn them. I would like to thank you for all your help though I learned a few new tricks thanks again. I would like to ask though how do I backup data from winre mode. I usually slave the drive and do it that way.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36930384
If you can slave the drive and copy data then that would be best option.

To copy data from winre mode ...first connect external drive...boot from windows 7 disc..go to winre mode and launch notepad..click file-open...you will get explorer kind of look and u will be able to see all partition- copy paste the files to external hard drive using notepad open window.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37089778
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0