[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Having issues imaging an NT PC with Acronis Workstation.

Posted on 2011-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a machine that  i am trying to make an image of using an ACRONIS bootCD and it is giv ing me the following error. the Machine is running NT4.

 Acronis bootCD error
0
Comment
Question by:victordr
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36918774
seems like a problem with your bootCD
make sure you are not using RW CD
burn the cd at slow speed and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36918788
i tried to make another one, same issue.

could it be the PC is old? It only has 64MB of memory in it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-tjs
ID: 36918937
How is the CD being made?  For older CD drives I find I have to tell my CD burning software to use a "single session" (not multisession) and "close" the CD when done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36919004
it was being made from the Acronis software. I can make an ISO of it and try to burn at slower speeds. You don't think it has anything to do with the PC being old?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36920360
no old pc wont throw such kind of error
if you have another computer
connect this harddisk to it, and the image this harddisk only
You can do it in the running mode of windows also using acronis software
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SmartAceW0LF
ID: 36921373
From my own experience I feel it worthy of mention that when I desire to make any mission critical CD or DVD, I have found the particular application is especially important.  There are some that will not create the disk properly no matter what speed or settings you choose to use.  Best results for me have been obtained with imgburn available for free at www.imgburn.com.  I always choose to burn Operating System disks at 1X, which will produce a warning in the log, but nonetheless will burn the disk at the lowest optimal speed it was created for.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36943915
we are going to try the slower speed. I will get back to everyone when we do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36950130
still did the same thing.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SmartAceW0LF
SmartAceW0LF earned 1000 total points
ID: 36954420
Victor do you have another machine you can hook the solitary drive up to in order to make the image?  I have had very good success in using Acronis coupled with one of these attached to the drive and finally to a USB port. This holds true especially when using IDE Drives.  Install Acronis on your best PC, pull the drive out of the NT machine, hook it up to the adaptor, workstation with Acronis and then clone it.  
You never mentioned what version of Acronis you are using.  I am not absolutely positive that versions prior to Acronis True Image 9 will make the image from a USB attached drive.
Please report back with your thoughts on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 36958108
That is what i actually had to do.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
What's worse than having your data encrypted by ransomware? Getting attacked by a so-called "wiper," which simply destroys the data and offers you no hope of ever seeing it again.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
Suggested Courses

830 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question