[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook error on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Some users receive this message after their mailbox is moved from exchange 2003 to 2010: The connection to the microsoft exchange server is unavailable.  Outlook must be online or connecte to complete this action.  

Please advice.  Thanks in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 750 total points
ID: 36918772
If the user closes Outlook and re-opens it do they get access?  

Can you check the settings for the mail account and let us know if it shows the 2010 server or the 2003 server as the mailbox location?  

Are you able to create a fresh Outlook profile and access the user's mailbox on the new server?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 375 total points
ID: 36918846
What version of outlook are you using?
if 2003, you need to setup the profile from scratch again
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 375 total points
ID: 36919204
I don't if you need to clear out the eamail profile & set it up again from scratch, can't you just use the Mail applet from the control panel to point the user's account to the new exhange server?

if there are a lot of user with this problem and helping each user individually is prohibitively time consuming, then you could create a PRF file to point users mail profiles to the correct exchange server.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 36924924
They get access when they re-open Outlook.

The mail profile shows the Exchange 2010 server.  

What do you mean by refresh Outlook profile?  Delete and re-create?  Do I still need to do that if re-open works?

We use Outlook 2010

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Acosta Technology Services
Acosta Technology Services earned 750 total points
ID: 36924938
No, you're following the correct procedures.  If the mailbox is moved from 2003 to 2010 while the user is accessing it, they will lose connection to the server until they restart Outlook.  General best practice would be to move mailboxes in groups, and sent out a maintenance notification to the group before the move occurs telling them to restart (or open) their Outlook after the maintenance period is complete.  This will stop you from having to speak individually to every user when their Outlook disconnects.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37004548
Thanks everyone.
0