Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server migration help

Posted on 2011-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

We just got a new Dell server with 2008r2 to replace our old HP Sever 2000. Our network has about 40 users. I am ready to start the migration process. The HP is our only server and runs active directory as well as file, print, dchp, and dns server. I will be transferring all of those roles to the new server. We use MDaemon email server which is on a workstation that will eventually be transferred to the new server, but there is no Exchange. I've read a few things on the migration, but have a few questions.

I am hoping to be able to perform the DHCP, Active directory, DNS and promoting the new server to a DC steps during the day while users are accessing the network. Is this OK to do? I will be doing the file transfers during off hours.

Are there any special considerations or recommended walk through for the steps I'm about to take?

I've been administering the 2000 server for about 5 years, but this will be my 1st migration so any help would be very appreciated.

Thanks,
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:jglenn49
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 664 total points
ID: 36918896
The installation of dhcp and AD etc.. will not be a problem.
Just make sure that you do not enable 2 dhcp servers, so shuttdown the service on 2000 before enabling it on 2008.

Also make sure you have a good guide on how to do the migration
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36918904
0
 

Author Comment

by:jglenn49
ID: 36919777
Thanks for the info.

Having trouble with the adprep32. I'm getting an error that it can't connect to the schema master. I think the problem may be an old domain controller that physically failed so we just took it out out commission, but never demoted it. Is there a way to remove it as a DC now that it is no longer around?

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36919801
ehm... when the other dc failed , did you seize the roles in case of a PDC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jglenn49
ID: 36919876
Not sure. I thought we did. I think the only thing we didn't do was demote the old server since it had a physical failure.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36919904
Yes, it's possible. You need to do metadata cleanup.
If you wish, go to my blog and search for "metadata cleanup" article which explains how to do that or google for it and use Petri's or Microsoft one.

On my blog you will also find, how to add first 2008 DC in 2000 network

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 668 total points
ID: 36919917
Yes, it's possible. You need to do metadata cleanup.
If you wish, go to my blog and search for "metadata cleanup" article which explains how to do that or google for it and use Petri's or Microsoft one.

On my blog you will also find, how to add first 2008 DC in 2000 network

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 668 total points
ID: 36919928
0
 

Author Comment

by:jglenn49
ID: 36925292
That worked perfectly to remove the old server. I am now running adprep. Thanks for the advice and tips.

Jay
0