?
Solved

Does anyone know who made up: "Please wait while the list is being populated."

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A strange way to say "Wait while we bring up a list of installed programs", or something like that.  Today a client asked me why it's said that way.   I did a search but couldn't find what weird programmer from the land of Microsoft made it up.  Does anyone know?
Al  
 
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 500 total points
ID: 36919016
Hello,

Populated means to fill.  So basically it is saying Please wait for the list to fill with results.  You're not likely going to find who the programmer was who placed that text string in the code.  Microsoft programmers are never disclosed in the software or online.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 500 total points
ID: 36919041
Not sure who, but I bet can guess why its that way.

In programming you often use variables, there is probably a variable for "Please wait while the list is being populated." and whenever that list is being populated it calls that string.

Now, they could have made the variable "Wait while we bring up a list of installed programs" instead, but it would only be accurate some of the time, or maybe never. That same list also shows frameworks and libraries. So the string would have to say something like "Wait while we bring up a list of installed programs, frameworks, and libraries". You also have the option to include updates, so then the string would either have to be a different string stating: "Wait while we bring up a list of installed programs, frameworks, libraries and updates" or the one string would have to say that.

Either way, I think how it is, it is as accurate as possible.

And chances are they guy or guys who wrote that into the code is just one person in an army of developers, in which case the chances of anyone outside of MS are slim. Not every line of code in Windows is publicly documented with who wrote it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 36919116
The guy is immortal.  I must have seen that thing 10,000 times.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 36919339
Thanks,
Al
0