?
Solved

GPO Settings

Posted on 2011-10-05
14
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Any expert out there to explain the following GPO settings:
Group policy refresh interval and background processing

what is their effect?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 668 total points
ID: 36919061
Group policy refresh interval is how frequent the "gpupdate" happens when the pc is used.

the background processing is pretty much the same... It also processes the chanfes found in GPO during logged on session
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Acosta Technology Services
Acosta Technology Services earned 332 total points
ID: 36919062
This setting controls how often Group Policies are refreshed on the client PC's.  The default is 90 minutes and is usually acceptable for most organizations.  It can be set as low as "0" which results in a refresh every 7 seconds.  This can cause overlapping requests for GP updates and is not recommended.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Govvy
Govvy earned 332 total points
ID: 36919445
Fuller refresh interval explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940895.aspx

What is processed in background:

On Domain Conrollers: every 5 mins  Background User (if user is logged on) and computer-specific policy

On Member Servers and Workstations: every 90 mins Background User (if user is logged on) and computer-specific policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36922456
Group policy refresh interval =90mn + random interval 0-30mn

background processing=it is not clear.. any details??

thanks

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 668 total points
ID: 36922604
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36929089
I don't see the backgroung processing in the link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36929102
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749336(WS.10).aspx
Background processing occurs when the Group Policy service refreshes. For example, The Group Policy service periodically refreshes Group Policy every 90 minutes

not really clear,

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 668 total points
ID: 36929671
what do you mean not really clear?
it means the GPO is auto-refreshed every 90 mintus. and you can choose wethet to allow this, or specify your own interval etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36930035
Group Policy refresh is clear
Background processing is ambiguous
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36930040
some say they are the same, bif so why they are 2 different settings ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36998323
some say they are the same, but if so why they are 2 different settings ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 668 total points
ID: 37009994
Group Policy Objects apply at Computer Start-up and User Logon (known as foreground Refresh). In addition to this, Group Policy Client Site Extension (CSEs) also applies in the background at default intervals, so in most cases there is no need to wait for reboots or user logoffs to apply new settings.

Group Policy Refresh is configurable using the Group Policy Management Console/Group Policy Editor. The Group Policy settings are stored in Computer Configuration/Administrative Templates/System/Group Policy. You can adjust the interval in which clients apply GPO and what is applied during the refresh.

The Group Policy refresh interval is fully configurable for Computers and Domain Controllers, a default value is set to 90 minutes for Computers and 5 minutes for Domain Controllers.

•To adjust this setting on computers (anything other than Domain Controllers) open the GPMC and edit the Group Policy Object that will be applied to all client objects. Open the path mentioned above and change the Group Policy refresh interval for computers.
•To adjust this setting on Domain Controllers open the GPMC and edit the Default Domain Controllers Policy (this is a standard GPO). Open the path mentioned above and change the Group Policy refresh interval for Domain Controllers.

You should take into consideration the overhead this will have on the network and other infrastructure by reducing this refresh interval. For example reducing the refresh interval to every few minutes will have an impact on your infrastructure as the client has to contact a domain controller each time a Group Policy Refresh is triggered. So far, we found no reason to alter the default settings.

You can also turn off background processing altogether using the Turn off background refresh of Group Policy. This could be helpful in situations where enforcing settings in the background may interrupt or affect a running application, in this case you might only want to enforce policy settings when the computer restarts and the user logs on.

Note:
Controls for GPOs are found in both the Computer Configuration and User Configuration sections within their respective Administrative Templates/System/Group Policy folders.

The controls found in the Computer Configuration section are as follows:

The Turn off background refresh of Group Policy control prevents the GPO from being refreshed or updated on a system while that system is in use. The system will wait until the current user logs off before refreshing Group Policy.

The Group Policy refresh interval for computers control defines the refresh interval for GPOs. It applies only to the Computer Configuration section of GPOs. The refresh interval includes a defined interval and a randomizer. The defined interval is set to 90 minutes by default and the randomizer has a default maximum value of 30 minutes.

The Group Policy refresh interval for domain controllers control defines the refresh interval for domain controllers just like the previous control. The defined interval is set to 5 minutes by default and the randomizer has a default

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37036181
Thank you guys!
0