?
Solved

change local administrator password

Posted on 2011-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI,  I have a client that have a building where they have at least 100 pcs and he have a domain working in WIndows 2008 R2.

Now he needs to change the administrator local password of the computers because some users are using the local admininistrator.

How can I change the administrator password without going to one by one pc.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:brithol
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 36919025
Please see the following article.  This can be accomplished through Group Policy Preferences.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Top5-Security-Settings-Group-Policy-Windows-Server-2008.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 36919113
try this script (put it in .vbs) and run it

------------------
On Error Resume Next

Const ADS_SCOPE_SUBTREE = 2

Set objConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set objCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
objConnection.Provider = "ADsDSOObject"
objConnection.Open "Active Directory Provider"

Set objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection
objCommand.CommandText = _
    "Select Name From 'LDAP://DC=company,DC=com,DC=sa' Where objectClass='computer'"
objCommand.Properties("Page Size") = 1000
objCommand.Properties("Searchscope") = ADS_SCOPE_SUBTREE
Set objRecordSet = objCommand.Execute
objRecordSet.MoveFirst

Do Until objRecordSet.EOF
    strComputer = objRecordSet.Fields("Name").Value

    Set objuser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/Administrator")

    Wscript.Echo strComputer & "\\"& objuser.Name
     objuser.SetPassword("KeoIoad123")
    objRecordSet.MoveNext
Loop
------------------------------

good luck
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36922575
Use this excellent tool which can change any local password which is connected to domain assuming you have admin rights on local PC.

account manager 2.10

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/Account-Manager.shtml
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36922926
Just only to add.

You may be interested also with that VBScript which is written very good
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/ScriptCenter/3433d078-821b-4a9c-83af-038e9893c864/

Besides that all, I would use GPP for that. It's much easier in implementation

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 36955326
Brithol, were you able to resolve this issue with GPP or one of the mentioned scripts?
0