[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

More Storeage

Posted on 2011-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are looking to expand our storage, and one tech suggested using two eight bay Drobo units.  What's your opinion on the Drobo, or do you have another suggestion to gain more space economically.
0
Comment
Question by:nplanek
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 36919211
That would depend on what your requirements are for the storage.

I would lean away from DROBO, they use a proprietary storage system that you can only have attempts of recovery done by them.

you could use something like Openfiler to provide SAN style external storage using various protocols, and limiting which addresses can access it.  

Similar to drobo would be unRaid  http://lime-technology.com/, except it uses standard linux file system for the storage disks.  It is primarily created for user storage of media files - movies and music.  I'm not sure I would use it in production, except maybe for archival storage though.  but you can add drives as you need them.  it is a build yourself server (or you can buy premade systems) free for 2data and 1 parity drive, inexpensive for expansion up to 20 data drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nplanek
ID: 36919364
Doesn't sound like it would work for us.  We are definitely using it for production in an all Windows environment.  We would be using it for backup purposes also.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 36919376
OpenFiler would work for that.  it is just software to run on your own hardware.  if your hardware does raid, it will work with that, or you can do software raid with it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 36919416
FreeSan is another one similar to openfiler.  Most will not recommend for production, but we have used freesan as a vmware san in production without any troubles for a few years now.  though since getting a full blown SAN, it is now back to development systems.

For direct attached additional storage, you could get external eSata drive bays with various numbers of slots in them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 36919422
correction... it is FreeNAS, not freesan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nplanek
ID: 36920181
We are looking for an economical hardware solution since we are running low on disk space on our servers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 36920373
If they will be direct attached storage, then I would suggest e-sata external enclosures as an option.  
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 36923853
A NAS unit sounds like what you are looking for - you can look at a comparison of various units here: http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/nas/nas-charts/view  You can also build your own, using a multi-bay server case and adding motherboard, cpu, RAM, RAID controller and as many drives as you can afford.  This requires more work, but would give you the most space for the amount of money spent.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 36925827
Regarding the hardware, you may be interested by the 135 TB 4U diy BackBlaze pod at $7384
0
 

Author Comment

by:nplanek
ID: 36927284
Thank you for your input.  $7,384 is more than we wanted to spend.  Callandor pointed me to a great site...Thanks
0