?
Solved

Syncing Blackback with BES Express

Posted on 2011-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a BES Express 5.0 Server working with Exchange 2010.  Everything is working sort of, users are getting their mail, if mail is marked as read or deleted from the blackberry, it syncs back without a problem.  If the message is marked as read in Outlook, it syncs to the BB, however if a message is deleted from Outlook, it stays on the BB and does not anywhere.

These are soft deletes, I have tested it.  I have enable hard deletes on the BESX, I increased the message number from 100 to 1000, I tried reloading the user.  Nothing is fixing this problem.  All of the Blackberrys have the same problem.

Does anyone have a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:commeng
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36919530
Are the reconciliation properties correctly set on the blackberry.  Is the account on the blackberry itself set to sync deleted items?
0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 36919551
On the BESX I have the Inbox to bidirectional sync and on conflict, mailbox wins.  Is that what you are asking?  The blackberry is setup the same way.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36919575
No

Thats a server setting.  Look for filters for the particular device.  Make sure all email is allowed regardless of what the subject is or who the sender is.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 36919611
There are no filters on any of the devices.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36919624
Then it could just be an error inside the software.  You could try to reinstall the BESX to see if the problem clears
0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 36919691
Sorry, I already tried that, did not work.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cntrlaltd3l earned 2000 total points
ID: 36919895
Hi,
  Microsoft Outlook is configured to automatically empty the Deleted Items folder which permanently deletes email messages. When an email message is permanently deleted from the Microsoft Outlook inbox, it will not be deleted from the BlackBerry smartphone during email reconciliation.

Resolution 2

Make sure that Microsoft Outlook is not configured to empty the Deleted Items folder every time Microsoft Outlook is closed, by completing the following steps:

1.In Microsoft Outlook, under the Tools menu, select Options.
2.Click the Other tab.
3.Make sure that the check box beside Empty the Deleted Items folder upon exiting is not selected, then click OK.

and also please check on the device the below settings:

The Delete On option on the BlackBerry smartphone is set to Handheld. As a result, email messages deleted on the BlackBerry smartphone will not be deleted in the Microsoft Outlook inbox during email reconciliation.

Resolution 3

Change the Delete On option to Mailbox & Handheld, by completing the following steps:

1.On the BlackBerry smartphone Home screen select Messages.
2.Display the menu and select Options.
3.Select Email Reconciliation.
4.Highlight the Delete On option.
5.Display the menu and select Change Option.
6.Click Mailbox & Handheld.
Note: If the Delete On option is already set to Mailbox Handheld, change it to Handheld. Save the settings, and change it back to Mailbox & Handheld. Save the settings again.

0