?
Solved

Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x8004010F): 'The operation failed. An object could not be found.' Outlook 2003 error message

Posted on 2011-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
All users within an organization receive the "Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x8004010F): 'The operation failed. An object could not be found.'" Outlook 2003 error message whenever they click on the Send/Receive button (see the screenshot.

The Exchange Server is Exchange Server 2010 SP1 which is installed on a Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V server. All Windows XP and Windows 7 client computers are running Outlook 2003.

What can I do to fix this issue so that the users will stop receiving this error message and so that Outlook will properly synchronize (send/receive) when the Send/Receive button is clicked on?
The-operation-failed.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike earned 1336 total points
ID: 36919515
This is a known issue with Microsoft.  Read this and it will walk you through fixing it on your particular system.

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_140040800/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#140040800
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36919538
Does anyone else know of any articles or technical troubleshooting steps or fixes for this particular issue?

I need to provide as much documentation as possible to my manager as to how this issue can be fixed.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 1336 total points
ID: 36919563
Why do you need other articles?  This one is put out my the manufacturer (Microsoft)

There should be no other article you should look at unless this doesnt work.  Its a fairly simple step, it just requires that you basically reset the folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36920431
FireRunt,

Thank you for sharing this article with me.

However, this article discusses Outlook 2003 being used with Exchange 2000.

In this particular situation, I have a customer who is using Outlook 2003 in an Exchange 2010 environment.

Do you know of any articles that discuss this particular issue with Outlook 2003 in an Exchange 2010 environment?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Arseneau
Dan Arseneau earned 664 total points
ID: 36920818
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/905813.
Also, you may not have associated the Default Offline Address Book with the database.
In Exchange Management Console, navigate to Microsoft Exchange - Microsoft Exchange On-Premises (server) - Organization Configuration - Mailbox.  Click on the Database Management tab.  Double-click the database and click on the Client Settings tab. Make sure the Offline address book field is populated correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36921545
Does anyone else have any further comments or suggestions?
0