Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dbms_java.grant_permission java.io.permissiom

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello All,

I have a file at network called //CCEdit/english/my.txt. I have a javastoredprocedure, (basically a java class loaded as a function).
When I execute the procedure it says

java.security.AccessControlException: the Permission (java.io.FilePermission /CCEDIT/english/my.text read),

Even if I have executed the
dbms_java.grant_permission( 'SCOTT', 'SYS:java.io.FilePermission', '/CCEDIT/english/my.text', 'read' ). It still complains for the same error.
0
Comment
Question by:dojjol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36919435
Does oracle have read access on it?

ls -al /CCEDIT/english/my.text
0
 

Author Comment

by:dojjol
ID: 36919741
u mean oracle user or oracle.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36919760
The OS owner of the oracle software.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 36926221
Is that one leading slash ("/") or two ("//")?  You used both in different places in your question.

The owner (the O/S user account) of the Oracle database software will need to have read permission on this file before you can grant permission in the database with dbms_java.  From the database server, does the owner of the Oracle software have permission to see and read this file?  
0