?
Solved

unix job control

Posted on 2011-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Trying to find what command in unix we can fins the completed jobs for example a week before or all jobs completed week before.

1) Job history which is already completed. Not with logs or autosys/cron logs.
Unix system command or syatem logs of job history which already completed?

2) FTP jobs currently running ; other than ps -ef | grep ftp?
0
Comment
Question by:pal2k
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 36922848
1) No way with pure Unix. Consider enabling system and process accounting. Here is more:

http://www.math.iitb.ac.in/resources/manuals/Unix_Unleashed/Vol_1/ch21.htm
http://computer-forensics.sans.org/blog/2010/03/24/unix-system-accounting-and-process-accounting/

2) Try last ftp

Running sessions will show up as "Still logged in"

http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/CGI/man-cgi?last

System accounting will help here too (for completed jobs).

wmp

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 400 total points
ID: 36923103
Woolmilkpork is quite correct... But cron jobs/at-jobs do leave another mark, provided they actually have output... It'll be sent as an email to the user who scheduled the job.
But job history, sort of... Nope.

--
-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:svs
svs earned 400 total points
ID: 36972855
ftpwho command may be available (it exists in proftpd, at least)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 37001763
job control is something else from what you are asking for.

in UNIX job control is shell facility like using &, running fg or bg commands, ^Z etc - i.e running background jobs under control of shell.
on a mainframe it is something else, better known as spool in UNIX

To have proper control of "jobs" you need to maintain your own logging.
I.e when job starts you call
logger "!JOB!START! of type $* running as a PID $?"

when it ends
logger "!JOB!SUCCESS! ...

or it fails

....


1) depends of your definition of what a "JOB" is.

I would propose to finally enable process accounting ("man accton" on your system, or give us uname -a to figure out)

2) a drop of sarcasm

ps auxwww | grep ftp
ig it happens to be Linux "ps -C ftp"
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 37001772
PS in 99% of FTP ssenarios rsync or rbackup are better and safer options.
0