Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to subtract 2 from from my datetime value in t-sql

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a field in my table called capturedate which stores a float value which looks like something like this - 40821.28441

my t-sql code is like this:

declare @mypunchdate datetime;
set @mypunchdate = cast(capturedate as datetime);

this code converts the value to a datetime value fine - now what I need to do is before I pass @mypunchdate to my stored procedure I need to subtract 2 from it - so I need to add more code above so it takes that capturedate subtracts 2 and then I put it in my @mypunchdate variable.

What would the code look like to do this above?

Thanks so much in advance. I am lost when it comes to t-sql.
0
Comment
Question by:samic400
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 36919759
since it is logically datetime value, you need to substract 2 of what? minutes, seconds, days, ticks?
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 36919822
I agree. It matters what we are talking about. In numerical form, datetime value represents the number of days since date 0 (i.e., 1900-01-01 00:00:00.000) with the decimal part being the time stamp. Therefore, to subtract two days, you can do this before conversion by simply subtracting two from the float.

declare @capturedate float = 40821.28441, @offset float = 2.0;
declare @mypunchdate datetime;
set @mypunchdate = cast(@capturedate - @offset as datetime);
select @mypunchdate;

Open in new window


Otherwise, you will need to perform DATEADD() based on specific date part you want to affect as eluded to by vvk. e.g., DATEADD(minute, -2, @capturedate)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:samic400
ID: 36920349
I need to subtract 2 from days only from that float field.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:samic400
ID: 36920395
This code is exactly what I needed. Thank you.
0