Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2003 to Server 2008

Posted on 2011-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

We currently run a small enviroment with 2 Windows 2003 servers one of them being small business server 2003. At this time we currently do not use Exchange, sharepoint, IAS. We only use the servers for applications, file sharing, printers, and routing and remote access.

Since the SBS 2003 server is rather outdated we need to start thinking about an upgrade. I looked at SBS 2011 but it is siginifcantly more expensive than windows server 2008. Since we don't need exchange and we don't need sharepoint would upgrading simply to Windows server 2008 Standard be sufficient? Am I going to run in to any problems when trying to upgrade our small business server 2003 domain to a non small business server 2008 domain?

Thank you in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Pawel_Kowalski
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitwaikar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36922189
Since we don't need exchange and we don't need sharepoint would upgrading simply to Windows server 2008 Standard be sufficient?
Its absolutly fine unless you do not need exchange and sharepoint in future also.

Am I going to run in to any problems when trying to upgrade our small business server 2003 domain to a non small business server 2008 domain?
No.

I would go for windows server 2008R2 instead of server 2008, Below steps are valid and same for 2008 and 2008R2.

You could follow these steps:
1.   Join new Windows 2008 Server to the domain as a member server
2.   Prepare Active Directory for Windows 2008 Server (ADPREP for 2008 and ADPREP32 for 2008R2)
3.   Make Windows 2008 R2 Server a Domain Controller of the Existing Small Business Server 2003 Domain
4.   Transfer roles, If they are present on SBS, like DHCP and TS Service.
5.   Transfer all 5 FSMO roles to Windows 2008 Domain Controller
6.   DCPROMO SBS 2003 server so it is no longer a domain controller and remove from network


Here is a good migration article by Demazter. In your case just skip exchange and sharepoint part, other steps are same for 2008 and R2.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html 

Regards,
Abhijit Waikar.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36922502
How many users?  you might be looking at the wrong version of SBS.
0