?
Solved

Is CEF enabled correctly on my switch?

Posted on 2011-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is CEF enabled on this switch?

The configuration does not say anything about cef

#sh run | inc cef
#sh run | inc CEF


sh cef state
CEF Status:
 RP instance
 common CEF enabled
IPv4 CEF Status:
 CEF disabled/not running
 dCEF disabled/not running
 CEF switching disabled/not running
 universal per-destination load sharing algorithm, id 87A7970A
RRP state:
 I am standby RRP:                   no
 RF Peer Presence:                   yes
 RF PeerComm reached:                yes
 RF Progression blocked:             never
 Redundancy mode:                    sso(3)
 CEF NSF sync:                       disabled/not running

CEF ISSU Status:
IPv6 CEF Status:
 CEF disabled/not running
 dCEF disabled/not running
 universal per-destination load sharing algorithm, id 87A7970A


0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 36919868
only thing you need to do to enable cef is:

ip cef

seems like it's not currently running:

IPv4 CEF Status:
 CEF disabled/not running
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 36920064
as ddiazp wrote, "ip cef" is all you need to do ...
If you want to ensure something is configured, please note that IOS will not show settings that are in their default state ... you can get the show run command to also display them by doing "show run all" instead ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36920325
#sh run all | i cef
#sh run all | i CEF

Still nothing.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 36920414
how about:

sh run full | inc cef


0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 36920440
What does sh ip cef or sh ip interface typex/x show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36920459
I probably should have ran this command first.

#sh ip cef
%IPv4 CEF not running

"sh run full | inc cef" did not show anything either
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36920478
That is what I just posted.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 36920536
You did type 'ip cef' on global config mode though right?
Did the command execute successfully?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 36920556
lol, I pointed that out on my very first post:

IPv4 CEF Status:
 CEF disabled/not running
 
a snippet from the summary you posted on the question.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36920571
I agree ddiazp you did state that in your first comment. I hate when that happens.
0