?
Solved

Where to get a boot disk for XP?

Posted on 2011-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A 2004 HP PC with Win XP has stopped booting up.  Its only used by my 7th grader but I'd like to recover it.  I can't find my boot/recovery disk.  

Is one available from MS or a RELIABLE third party that I could burn to a CD/DVD?

Or, any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:M3Metal
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRaster earned 400 total points
ID: 36920283
Have you attempted to order one from HP?
Alot of the time you can order one for about 12 bucks shipped.  
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&docname=bph07143#N97
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 400 total points
ID: 36920287
How to replace Microsoft software:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326246/en-us

You can call:
•United States: (800) 360-7561, Monday through Friday, 5:00 A.M. to 7:00 P.M. Pacific Time.
•Canada: (800) 933-4750, Monday through Friday, 5:00 A.M. to 7:00 P.M. Pacific Time.
•TTY customers: Contact Microsoft at (800) 718-1599, Monday through Friday, 5:00 A.M. to 7:00 P.M. Pacific Time.

The easiest way will be to ask a friend or a shop to create a copy for you.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 36920357
Or you may be able to create a CD that will work specifically with that machine.
http://www.howtohaven.com/system/createwindowssetupdisk.shtml

It's becoming increasingly difficult to get XP CD's from manufacturers.

There are no legal downloads for HP OEM XP CD's
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 400 total points
ID: 36920460
If you provide some specifics, we may be able to help you repair your existing installation. Many times, all you need to do is get access to the Recovery Console. This can be accomplished by using ANY Xp CD to boot the system to the console. If you are looking to do a system repair install or fresh install, that is another matter.

If the system is in a continuous boot, then use the F8 button to get to the boot menu. From there, disable Automatic Restart, and allow the system to Bluescreen. Report back with the specific error messgae.

If it is doing something else, again, post some specifics please.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36922489
You cannot legally barrow a CD/DVD from a friend.  Stinks... but that's the case.

With OEM copies (as this is almost certainly an OEM copy) you must contact the OEM - they are the ones responsible for supporting the system.

However, if you just want to recover the data, you can get an enclosure and put the drive in it and attach it to another system to read the data off it - ASSUMING the drive itself hasn't failed.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 36922786
you can also access the data when bootied from a live cd :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso          Knoppix


here a description of how to do a system restore with it :  http://scienceforums.com/topic/16290-xp-recovery-instructions-for-ubcd4win/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36923827
Maybe I'm confused, but there is nothing wrong with using a "borrowed" XP Cd to use just to boot to the recovery console. You are not installing the os or repairing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 36924250
OK, I will work with some of these suggestions this evening after work.  I'll reply back and report what I was able to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36928598
Leew is correct from a technical stance *if* you were to use it to install the OS. Personally, I dont see a problem in using it from the Recovery Console etc...

I had a long talk with a licensing specialist, and they told me that they considered a FULL license, to be the ORIGINAL CD/booklet/sticker etc.... Ridiculous I know.....
0