[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2008 Format Question

Posted on 2011-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working on this SSRS 2008 R2 report and was having a hard time getting everything to line up. I just happened to click on the Group Properties and when the outline of the group was drawn I was suprised to see it only outlined part of the group. In the attached screen shot all lines are part of the group not just the few it has outlined. How do I get the other cells to be part of the group? Once I get them all to be part of the group I bet everything will line up. Please see attached screenshot.
RFQScreenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36920468
By the way, this is what I mean about the data fields not lining up. When the report is displayed on the screen some fields in the tablix are missing and others are not lined up. If I print the report everything falls back into place and is lined up.
RFQScreenshot2.jpg
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36924005
It's part of the group but it's in the details section, each group has group header, footer and DETAILS section.

http://sql-bi-dev.blogspot.com/2010/09/groups-in-ssrs-2008.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36924092
This link talks about the drilldwon feature but I will follow it to see if it helps me understand groups.
So as far this report goes, should I delete the tablix and start over again? Some how I have fields outside the group and there appeears to be no way to get them back into the group.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36924139
which fields exactly? I'm looking at the report now
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36924147
You don't have to create text boxes and hide them and reference them in the header anymore like 2005
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 36924166
If you are using matrix it will look like that.
I would switch to tablix table to see a more uniform flow of the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36924438
I had dropped a tablix onto the form. If somehow it got switcherd to matrix I am not sure how that would have happened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36924443
You don't have to create text boxes and hide them and reference them in the header anymore like 2005

Can I just drop data fields on the header now? If I can do that, I will just drop those hidden rows.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 36924994
So you have upgraded to 2008?
If so you are right MS fixed the header/footer problem in 2008.
0