?
Solved

Will no cef cause slow file transfer?

Posted on 2011-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
If I don't have CEF enable on a switch could that be the cause of slow file transfer?

The switch is not under much load now but would transferring a 1gb file on a 4000 series switch be slowed down by not using CEF?

1gb file takes about 4 or 5 minutes to transfer over a gb link.

ftp and SMB both slow.
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36920504
Yes, the whole purpose of CEF it to speed up data transfer on switches and routers. Did you enter the ip def distributed command yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36920562
what is strange though is it only happens at one of the locations and all the switches are configured the same. At least the ones that I have checked.

I have to get approval to make any changes to the configs
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36920596
What kind of switches are we talking about?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ddiazp earned 2000 total points
ID: 36921391
Most probably not.

You might want to double check FTP synchronous/asynchronous transfers or FTP fixup on whatever firewalls the FTP transfer goes through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36934496
Most of our switches are underutilized so how can I convince my coworkers and boss that CEF needs to be turned on?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 36959898
What transfer speeds do you get and what do you think you should get? Does the transfer occur on your domain? are we talking about 100mbps or 1gbps links? what size is the file and how long it takes?

CEF wont solve your problem, the botleneck doesnt seem to be any of the switches. how many hops away is the client from the server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 36959915
You should still enable CEF on all your switches nonetheless. CEF comes on by default on cisco switches nowadays. You probably wont see noticeable difference in your network but it will be more efficient,
0