?
Solved

gpo dhcp client

Posted on 2011-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I do to create a gpo (active directory windows 2008) to set the dhcp client in the servers and pcs automatically enabel
0
Comment
Question by:DRRAM
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 36921130
If you create a GPO and go to Policies\Windows Setings\Security Settings\System Services
Go to DHCP Client and set it for Automatic.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36922387
You can use a start up script in group policy that will change the settings over to DCHP when the client machine boots up.

The script to use is located here:http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scr....mspx?mfr=true
Refernce article:http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/220409-46-enable-dhcp

I personally would not recommend to assign dynamic IP to servers as this can lead you in trouble some day or the other,for server assign static IP address or if there is hard and fast requirement you can use dhcp reservation for the same.

I would recoomend static IP to servers and dynamic IP to cleint PC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 36939481
thx
0