[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 command prompt shortcuts

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I make my command prompt so that I can use a mouse to mark text without having to right click on the top of the window and go to edit?

It would also be nice to use ctrl c and ctrl v to copy and paste respectively.
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1600 total points
ID: 36920590
when you open the command prompt on top of its bar click on Properties and in Option tab you would see "Edit Options". In there if you check "QuickEdit Mode" then it would give you the ability to copy the text when you select it and by right clicking on the command prompt you would be able to paste what has been copied.

I hope that would help.
Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36921332
That works!

That is going to help me out.

No ctrl c and ctrl v or any other keyboard shortcuts?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ganix
ganix earned 400 total points
ID: 36921458
No, there aren't. SSharma gave you the only way to copy and paste from/to cmd.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36921557
thanks!
0