Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

iPad/iPhone - modify hosts file

Posted on 2011-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I need to force an iPad and iPhone to recognize a domain by modding the hosts file inside the devices. I've googled but can't find a clear answer. Anyone tried this?
0
Comment
Question by:d4nnyo
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 36920752

PS -- the iPads are running 4.3.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36920765
Why do you need to force the iPad's - can't you tweak DNS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 36920912

I have to force a private IP to see a Jabber server. The domain is not registering properly on the LAN. It's an issue that I can't solve right now without a ton of work. Anyway only Jabber is affected. Modding host files is the fast way around it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36920963
Are the devices Jailbroken and do you have SSH on them?

If they are and you do, then the hosts file can be found under /private/etc/hosts and you can use something like WinSCP.

If not, then I'm not sure how you are going to access the file(s) to edit them.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36921686
It has to be via a jailbreak.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 36926678
fix your DNS, it's a much better solution than trying to modify the hosts file

I'm going to guess that the domain name of the internal jabber server is not the usual internal domain name, if so, you will need to add a new zone to your DNS server.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 36936913
ArneLovius,

You have the right answer, I'm sure, but I'm not a DNS expert and so this post will venture off-topic, I guess.

Our Windows 2008 DNS Server is "domainname.local" (I didn't set up this box).

Our Xserve Jabber domain name is "jabber-server.sample.com" with the IP 10.10.50.5.

When I go to add an A Record on the 2008 server on domainname.local, it FQDNs as "jabber-server.sample.com.domainname.local."

On the Apple server, I can ping "jabber-server.sample.com" and it resolves correctly to 10.10.50.5.

On the Windows server, I can ping "jabber-server.sample.com" but it resolves to OpenDNS, our DNS provider.

We do have other Forward lookup zones on the Windows server, including "domainname.com" and "companyname.com."

Is there any way I can add this A Record on my 2008 server, or some other way to let the LAN know where to find "jabber-server.sample.com?"
0