[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

php: Cookies: is it save for the cookie name to be the same as the session ID?

Posted on 2011-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts,

is it save for the cookie name to be the same as the session ID?
if not, why not?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36923262
Because it is just plain confusing.  Why would you want to do that?  Every time you go to a site, you get a different 'session_id' so you would have a bunch of cookies with 'session_id's for names.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36923771
$_COOKIE is an array.  The names of the cookies are keys that point to values.  The names and values are created on the server by your programming, sent to the client browser with the setcookie() function, stored on the browser and returned to the server on subsequent HTTP requests, where they are preloaded into $_COOKIE for use by your PHP script.  Thus the server has taken the "stateless" http protocol and introduced a way of understanding and controlling the browser's state.

The usual name of a PHP session cookie is PHPSESSID.  You can change that. The usual value is something that looks like the md5() string, for example, 3b63f439eb5a296257f513b32348053b.  So if I understand your question correctly, you want to set a cookie with the name 3b63f439eb5a296257f513b32348053b.  As a professional programmer I think you might want to choose meaningful names for variables and keys.

I view this question like "Is it safe to give my my dog and my daughter the same name?"  You might be able to live with the consequences of a decision like that, or you might find that things did not work out very well.  Only time will tell.  In our household, we think of Bowser and Jennifer in different terms.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 36925610
great answer.. thank you expert..
really helped
0