Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

accessible menu

Posted on 2011-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there a keyboard accessible drop down menu in jquery? to navigate to each item just by using keyboard?
0
Comment
Question by:jcbmtt
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Knowlton earned 750 total points
ID: 36920955
http://apmenu.com/jquery-menu/jquery-keyboard-menu.html

This menu seemed to respond to the arrow keys on my keyboard.  Your mileage may vary.  :S
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36921010
Actually, scratch that...it was just moving the entire menu under my mouse cursor, and the menu was responding to the cursor position, not really my key press.  :(
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Seo_Expert
Seo_Expert earned 750 total points
ID: 36922861
Hello,

You can look on this url : http://jdsharp.us/jQuery/plugins/jdMenu/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbmtt
ID: 36940717
i am looking for a top menu with sub menu drop down.  the examples above do not match it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36942702
Is adobe flash an option?

Not necessarily writing your own, but perhaps some pre-made menus?

See if anything here matches:

http://www.oxylusflash.com/flash-components/flash-menus

or...why not roll your own?  How well do you know jquery?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbmtt
ID: 36966869
flash not an option for me and steve jobs :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36968866
LOL ... he does NOT have an app for that!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbmtt
ID: 36974996
knowton, please try some custom menu in jquery.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jcbmtt
ID: 37021983
did not get complete solution.
0