?
Solved

Oracle 10g R2 on windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
4,483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
I tried to download the Oracle 10g r2 and to install it for windows 7 64 bit from this link:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/10204-winx64-vista-win2k8-082253.html

but the problem  it is failed in for the installation and i found this in the link above :
4. If installing on Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2, then 10.2.0.5 patchset or higher must be used. (My Oracle Support)

but i have not an account on Oracle to download the patch set 10.2.0.5 .

can any body help me downloading this patch set and installing the oracle 10g r2 on windows 7 64 bit ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fadyabuzuaiter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36921159
Sorry but no support, no patch.

On mobile and cannot open the link but how did the install fail?

If it was on the OS check, you can ignore the prerequisite check and it might install.  It won't be 'supported' but since you don't have support it shouldn't matter.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 36922209
- have you tried re-download the installer? maybe the file get corrupted. i've using the same download link on my Windows 7 Ultimate before, and it works fine.

- i'm assuming the error is on pre-requisite check? you can skip the check by running the installer from command prompt and specify -ignoreSysPrereqs flag eg: Runinstaller -ignoreSysPrereqs
this will skip the check and allow you to install Oracle 10g on Windows 7.


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 2000 total points
ID: 36922756
Hi,

It is not sufficient to run it with –ignoreSysPrereqs you have to add version “6.1” in the database\install\oraparam.ini In the install directory. There is a “[Certified Versions]” which lists Windows=4.0,5.0,5.1,5.2,6.0 and you have to add ,6.1 at the end.

Of course, not supported, but should work.

Regards,
Franck.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 37056361
- i believe a split is appropriate as i've suggested the –ignoreSysPrereq in much earlier. even without the 6.1 tweak, it will continue install once you specified –ignoreSysPrereq during install.
0