?
Solved

Blue Screen without any errors

Posted on 2011-10-05
14
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Really strange issue,

When I open up paint and attempt to CROP a picture, I seem to get a blue screen, but no errors or notes are shown.  How can I troublehsoot this and fix the issue.

I know the BSOD, but this is a bit different because I do not get an error or any writting on the blue screen.

I'm using Windows Photo Gallery to CROP pictures and I'm using Windows 7.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36920952
have you tried updating the video driver?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 36921157
I'm assuming that this is the only time your OS blue screens. Either way, you may want to check Event Viewer.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Open-Event-Viewer
I would also suggest that you run SFC SCANNOW. It takes about fifteen minutes and requires your OS CD. After the scan reboot and test.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36921354
What exactly happens?  Does the system automatically reboot or what?  Freeze up or just blank to a blue screen and go back to normal with the app crashing?

What sort of hardware are you dealing with?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36921569
How to you recover from it, do you have to force a restart? Is the screen freezing as this is a known issue http://support.microsoft.com/kb/944221 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36922462
Upload .dmp for analysis....location c:\Windows\minidump..zip minidump folder and upload it.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36922527
Sounds like the shell has stopped, not a BSOD...

Hit ctrl+shift+esc and if the Task Manager appears, go to file\new task, and type 'explorer.exe'. Does the desktop appear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 36925893
I wanted to know how I can find what video card driver needs to be updated?  I was thinking of using Belarc to do this and basically trying to find the make/model on there.  I'm I correct or is there a better way to find this information out?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36925926
usually you can find out the pci # through the device manager and then use google to find the manufacturer and model
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 36926086
I did go to the device manager, under Display Adapters, but I dont' see a PCI number.  Where should I be looking for this #?  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36926212
right click on the display adapter --> properties--> details tab --> hardware id
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36926220
you are looking for the pci\ven_(number)&dev_(number)    the remainder you can disregard
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36926539
Punch the details into http://www.pcidatabase.com/ 
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 36935317
This is a VERY similar question to your question here:   http://www.experts-exchange.com/ITPro/Consulting/Q_27384511.html

... if this is the same system, but reloaded with Windows 7, the comment I made in your other question still applies:   your system has FAR less memory than the minimum requirements for Windows 7 [1GB for an x32 system; 2GB for an x64 system ... you didn't indicate whether you were running a 32 or 64 bit OS]     See my comment in your other question for details on what RAM you can buy.

If this is a different system, post the system specs (including how much RAM).
0