?
Solved

OWA logging in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Running Exchange 2007 SP3.

We have some clients working in a remote office that access their mailbox via OWA only. Recently, a couple have been experiencing problems and are getting various error messages when trying to use OWA (OWA has experienced an error etc).

I know with Outlook fat client, there is a way to turn on logging, is there a similar way with OWA?

Secondly, is there a way to turn up IIS logging just for selected users?

Finally, what sort of stuff should I be looking for in IIS logs? How should I filter them?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36921512
You can turn on iis logging on the default website, the location of the file would be in the settings. Have you tested owa when users have reported this error and are other users in the same office getting the error at the same time as it sounds to me  like connectivity issues (line dropping or vpn) as oppose to owa issues

You should also check the event logs on the owa server and cross reference the drop out times to see if any problems are appearing around that time.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ash007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36921685
You can also enable OWA logging using Excahnge management console from diagnostic logging
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
ID: 37010747
"You can also enable OWA logging using Excahnge management console from diagnostic logging"

Didn't knnow about this, do you know how this works? I can't see many articles on it?
0