?
Solved

Backup Exec 2010 R3 Back up to disk

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to create a removable backup to disk scheme with Backup Exec.

I want to use USB harddrives.  I would have a harddrive for each week.  I'll store the harddrives off site while they are not being used.

Can someone help me get started on how I would safely configure the devices in Backup Exec to do this??

Thank you,
Mathew Schirado
0
Comment
Question by:mschirad
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36921492
If I am reading your question right, you are using the same hard drive for each week. This is not good as if your building burned down you would potentially lose a week of data. I would suggest rotating the backups on a daily basis taking a full backup each time but this will be down to how much data you have?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy De Maesschalck earned 2000 total points
ID: 36922695
We have a similar setup in our remote offices, but with netbackup.
We just configured the drive letter from the USB disk in the policy.
When another disk is plugged in it should take the same drive letter (or make it do so) and there shouldn't be a problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36923859
I am presuming you change the disks daily and don't leave the same disk in for a week @mahatma82?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andy De Maesschalck
ID: 36928953
yes the disk changes daily, but will be re-used the week after.
0