[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error while creating excel file on server where excel is not installed

Posted on 2011-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
hi experts,
my package works on local machine but doesnt work when I move to a server...
I get error at the execute sql task where I have the connection manager as "Excel" and I create an excel file with a tab and some headers, I have tried a solution that was suggested online to change the package properties to 64bit as false, I have tried that but it doesnt work either, please help:
[Execute SQL Task] Error: Failed to acquire connection "Create_genericExcel". Connection may not be configured correctly or you may not have the right permissions on this connection.
0
Comment
Question by:sqlcurious
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36921124
sqlcurious, what are the values set behind the [Execute SQL Task] and what exactly is the SQL statement trying to do. As the error message implies, your local SQL instance may have certain features enabled that the server does not. In addition, locally you are executing as a sysadmin most likely whereas that may not be the case on the server. Further, if this is writing out a file to a path that does not exist or the server does not have permissions to via the account running SSIS then you may be getting the permissions error for valid reason.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 36922565
what is your connection type? Excel or OLE DB?
try with OLE DB also and let us know the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 36927785
Hi Reza_rad the connection type is excel and I tried OLEDB, it works fine.
Hi MWVisa1 the execute sql task creates a excel file with a tab name and headers, thanks. And all the assumptions that you had regarding the errors is not true.
Thanks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 36934638
Hi Reza_rad the connection type is excel and I tried OLEDB, it works fine.
so this means that your problem solved by OLEDB connection?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 36945148
No my problem is not solved, I will still need to create an excel file using execute sql task and excel as the connection
thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 2000 total points
ID: 37458386
May want to read this:
"For example, the Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Jet, which connects to Access databases and Excel spreadsheets, is not available in a 64-bit version. "
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141766.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 37540131
thanks
0