[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Kaspersky Internet Security 2011

Posted on 2011-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wanted to know if Kaspersky Internet Security 2011 is supposed to be an anti-virus software or what the heck is supposed to protect from?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36921083
All about it:

http://support.kaspersky.com/kis2011?level=2

Its not only AV but also has Anti-Spam and Firewall built into one package.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 2000 total points
ID: 36921418
ee4itpro,
This is an example of yet another "Suite" type offering from one of the better AV companies.

Unfortunately, I don't think any of them provide an acceptable level of protection due to the simple fact that they are trying to do too much.

Whether you are trying to provide protection for one system or an enterprise, the information in this EE Article will be a good starting place.

MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention..."

If you are protecting a network, please give us some details and we can give further advice.
0