?
Solved

How do I tell if my Iphone has been bugged with tracker app?

Posted on 2011-10-05
15
Medium Priority
?
2,839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I believe my girlfriend has added a tracker app to my iphone. I have heard rumors of this app that tracks all texts, emails, even gps location, etc and then the information is available via a webpage. Is anyone familiar with this app and if so how can I determine if my iphone phone has it installed on it as it is supposedly silent??
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36921120
If you read the TOS rules this is a violation. This is going to get flagged and closed real quick.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36921153
Simple search on Google for iphone tracking app should give you some results
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
freshcontent earned 1500 total points
ID: 36921616
In looking through a Google/Bing search, there are many apps that use an iPhone's GPS integration to be able to track location.  You would need to opt-in to do this, although your girlfriend/wife could do this on your behalf if they had access to your iPhone.

All apps that are installed on your phone should be visible to you either on your iPhone, or through iTunes.
On iTunes, look on your left-hand column Library -> Apps

If there are any you don't recognize, review them and look them up on the iTunes store online to see if they are tracking apps.

I haven't heard of any "invisible" apps on the iOS platform, and Apple is pretty rigorous on what is allowed app-wise to be downloaded from their iTunes App Store.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 36922315
Such apps are only possible on a jailbroken iPhone. Is your iPhone jailbroken?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 36924482
@raremind: Are you talking about EE's TOS or Apple's? Why would this get flagged? It Seems like important technical information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 36926408
It is important and very technical..is as why I am asking. I don't know if the phone is "jailbroken" she may have done that but she has been asking alot of specific questions about texts that I know she has not seen on the phone physically. Is there like a "task manager" on these iphones, I am new to apple.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:freshcontent
ID: 36926492
If you don't delete your texts after receiving them, she could review them in your history.  If you delete them off of your phone, she won't be able to review them.

You should know if your phone is "jailbroken".  If you got your phone from your cell phone company (in the USA - Verizon and AT&T are the only currently authorized iPhone providers).  
If you are on TMobile or Sprint right now you have a jailbroken iPhone.

Sprint will soon have an authorized iPhone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 36926808
Call me paranoid but I think there is an app she installed and is accessing my info via the web...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36927222
Because the question is requesting information on hacking software.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36927531
If you have an App called Cydia on your iPhone then it is Jailbroken.  If you don't, then it isn't jailbroken.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 36927658
@raremind this has nothing to do with hacking software, please offer your expertise elsewhere. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36931616
@JRome225 While I don't appreciate your tone and I wasn't suggesting you didn't have a problem, I was suggesting how ever subtle you rephrase your question. I have seen questions like these closed constantly and was warning you not berating you for it.

Here is your answer:
there is no surefire way to tell if you have spyware/malware/tracking software on your iPhone. there are multiple methods of getting spying software on the phone even without jail-breaking. I could give you a 1000 suggestions on what to look for, like:

Check your bill to see if you have more data being used than what you normally do.
Check all of your icons and move them around to see if something hidden pops up then disappears.
Run through your setting to see if there are addition menu items that were not there before.

there are thousands of these methods

These type of things would take forever and you could still miss it.

Only one real solution really, besides not doing anything that is not going to get your girlfriend suspicious. Wipe the phone and anything that is on the phone goes bye bye. Now if you want to know if your girlfriend is spying on you because you think it is a @#*%$ thing to do. I would take her to a public restaurant buy here dinner, get her really relaxed, and when she least expects it, ask her flat out and watch for her reactions.

Instructions to wipe the iPhone below:

Back up what you want to save then:

1. Open Settings.

2. Select General.

3. Tap Reset.

4. Tap Erase All Content and Settings.

Then I suggest a hard reset.

Hold action button down while powering on.

Hope this helps

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36931638
@JRome225 Also software that tracks your phone, spyware, malware, and jail-breaking are all related to hacking software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 36932114
No sure fire answer.
0