[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

update some fields in one table from another table

Posted on 2011-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hello,
have attached sample:
how can i write update statement-to  update Table2 with data from Table1?
The fields in Table2 that are not in Table1 - i want the data to remain in the fields - when it is updated
thank you
Database2.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kmslogic
ID: 36921664
You need to join the two tables together via a common key, then you can update a field in the first table with the value from a field in the second table.  In the query designer you would put the field in the 2nd table with square brackets around it in the update section for the first field.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 36921669
UPDATE Table1 INNER JOIN Table2 ON Table1.ID = Table2.ID SET Table2.tname = [Table1]![tname], Table2.tmodel = [Table1]![tmodel], Table2.qty = [Table1]![qty], Table2.tdate = [Table1]![tdate];
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 36922218
thank you
0