?
Solved

Outlook 2010 sharing contact list with multiple users

Posted on 2011-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I have a need to share a contact list via outlook 2010 that would be accessible by multiple users simultaneously. We have a SBS 2008 server in our environment. Is there a way to place a contact list on shared public folder or something in sharepoint?  

Any help appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:J_Drake
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 36921510
I have several companies using a public folder to share contacts.  Unless you have sharepoint up and being used regularly, it's probably not a great place to do it - users won't go there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 36921522
How do I go about doing this? Can you point me to steps?

Many thanks!

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 36921561
Can I do this without running Exchange?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 36921829
In Outlook:
Right click on all public folders> create new> choose "All public folders" (not just public foders, you won't have access to that). Give it a name> In folder Contains choose contact items> OK.

Under Contacts: Right click on newly created contacts>Properties> Set permissions as you'd like.
Hope that  helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 36921836
Can the folder be hosted on the server? Can this be accessed simultaneously??

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 36921841
PS To see public folders you need to tick the"folders list" Left bottom or CTRL+6.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 36921852
If in all public folders it is on the server.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 36921895
Will only one person be able to add or delete contacts?

I'll give it a try tomorrow and let you know how it works out..

Thanks!

0