Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iPhone 4S, Galaxy S2... What's the 'S' stand for?

Posted on 2011-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Anyone know what the 'S' stands for with these phones?

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aquatone
ID: 36921572
"S" = Second?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:freshcontent
ID: 36921595
Most people would say that it stands for Speed.  With a new, faster chip it will process apps and other computer-like functions much faster than the iPhone4.

s=speed
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 36922863
S = Same (as previous version).
S = So we got you to pay twice.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36922938
Since when is the S version the same as the last version????
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 36930230
Hi,

It's just to differentiate it from its predecessor when it's the same model bit a newer release.

In the car world, you have lots of additional letters such as S, GS, LX, EX etc - they all tend to describe a trim/accessory level over and above the standard offering.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 37015819
Thanks Rob, I think this is probably it. Just seems odd that several are using 's' and that would mean something...
0