[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Count the Number of Consecutive Cells

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In a spreadsheet, Column B has ID #'s. The ID #'s can appear once, or repeat numerous times down the column until the next ID appears. I would like to create a new column C that will calculate the number of times each ID appears in Column B, next to the ID itself. For example, if ID 2356 appears in rows 13, 14, 15, 16, in Column B, then in Column C, there would be  a 4 next to each of the ID's in these rows.

Hope this made sense.

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 36921586
Use COUNTIF:

=COUNTIF(B:B,B2)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ukerandi
ukerandi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36924547
Check attachement click on the Run button or run the macro
Run.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 36924707
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 36924731
you can use Piviot table
0