?
Solved

Do I need to do something special with Server 2008 R2 with DNS....?

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, do I need to do something special with Server 2008 R2 when it comes to DNS scavenging & aging?  I have replaced my main DC from Server 2003 to Server 2008 R2.  The old Server 2003 had scavenging & aging setup correctly.  When I replaced it with a new hardware server running Server 2008 R2, I verified that it was setup correctly for DNS Scavenging & Aging.

Recently, I was going thru the DNS records when I discovered several DNS records (A), probably half dozen or so that were duplicates, meaning same IP with different PC names.

So, I am not sure what is going on or what I have missed with DNS Scavenging & Aging on the 2008 R2 box.  This server has been in place for a year now and I am just now seeing this.  So, not sure if it is because of my busy techs promoting & demoting PC's to/from the domain & it just takes time for the scavenging to catch up, which is what I read or if something else is going on.

Any ideas, suggestions or things to check/verify that DNS Scavenging & Aging is working correctly on the Server 2008 R2 box, will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 400 total points
ID: 36921894
Please check that you have Scavenging and Aging set at Both the DNS server (top level) and also at the Zone.  2 Places need to be set.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1600 total points
ID: 36922669
I would only add a link to great article on a blog for "Aging and Scavenging"
I think after reading it, everythinf would be clarified :)
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/03/19/don-t-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 36988039
Yes, it is set it both places (top level & each zone.)

Also, I have read that article before.

I have just been noticing more and more DNS records not clearing out, but like I said it could be that my techies are adding and removing PC's from the domain on a daily basis since they are working on reimaging lab PC's.  So, it just may take some time.

I just wanted to make sure that there was no other settings with Server 2008 R2.  I have been in the process of replacing my 2003 R2 DC's with 2008 R2 DC's.  So, I didn't want to be surprised later that there was something I missed or was never advertised about setting once the 2008 R2 DC's are in place.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 37078442
OK, everytime I promote a Server 2008 R2 system to a DC it mentions not having delegation rights with the DNS.  Could this be causing my issue?  I thought there was something else that I needed to do on Server 2008 R2 DC's dealing with DNS.

I have verified that Aging & Scavenging is setup correctly, but not sure if it is actually working now.  Is there a log I can check to verify auto deletions of stale records?

Thanks.
0