Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ghost image while PC turned on

Posted on 2011-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello eveyrone,

Is there a utility that we can use to image a person computer while they are using it?
0
Comment
Question by:AntonInf
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Metallimirk earned 500 total points
ID: 36921814
Unfortunately no, the operating system does not allow this to occur.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36921846
Acronis True Image allows an image of a system to be created while a user is logged on to a Windows system.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 500 total points
ID: 36923323
It's not called Ghost, but "image the PC". Ghost is only one of the programs.
Aside from Acronis you can use NTBACKUP (for XP Pro) or Windows Backup for Vista/7. Beware - it consumes lots of resources.
Basically - any software that uses VSS will be able to do online backup.

Symantec NetBackup/BackupExec are another products.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 36923926
One product I have had excellent success with is Shadow Protect:

http://buy.storagecraft.com/?utm_source=google&utm_medium=ppc&utm_campaign=StorageCraft&gclid=CLWcpdaG1KsCFUhjTAodJH3JNg

I've had to do a few restores from it (the real test of how well it works) and it has never missed a beat.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 500 total points
ID: 36925935
Acronis allows you to create and image in running model
You can even have a startup recovery menu to press F11 during boot to recover or restore the image to the system
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 36939588
Hi there,

Just on this issue with backup data..

Does anyone now of a good data backup similiar to Synctool but actually does a backup of partial file
to increase backup speed.

FOr example many poeple have large PST files... and I was wondering if there is a tool that will backup
the changes in the PST files..
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 500 total points
ID: 36939609
I don't know of a general backup tool that will do that.  It would take a backup tool for a specific application, like Outlook.  That would probably best be asked in the Outlook zone.
0