[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

using directive or assembly reference

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What is an assembly reference or using directive in C#?
0
Comment
Question by:mike9380
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bill Nolan
ID: 36921817
The "using" directive instructs the compiler of the namespaces you will be referencing.
Assembly references simply tell the compiler which assemblies (dll's, e.g.) to include during compilation/linking (where the namespaces are manifested).
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36921831
An assembly reference is a way to tell the Visual Studio environment that you want to use a particular assembly. Once referenced, the classes in the assembly become available in your project and are listed in aids in different tools.

You set a reference through a right click on the References entry in the Solution Explorer.

-----

Using directives are a way to simplify your code by making it possible to specify the namespace for classes that you use often.

As an exempla, if you want to connect to SQL Server, you normally need to declare objects with the following syntax:
public class Foo
{
    System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection connection;
    System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand command;
}

Open in new window

If you add a using directive at the top of the file however, you do not need to specify the namespace:
using System.Data.SqlClient;
public class Foo
{
    SqlConnection connection;
    SqlCommand command;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Navneet
ID: 36923567
Hi!
Assemble Reference :
There are n' numbr of DLL's in .Net Framework, having all those in your Solution makes no-sense.
hence we have assembly reference, By Default  Solution when drawn from Template take all the required
assemble, So Windows App might require different set of assembly and Web App the another set of Assemblies
These set of assemblies are minimum required assemblies.
Over and above that if you require any other assemble from .Net framework itself or and third pary DLL's,
You add the reference to that assembly in your solution

Using directive :
It is to allow the use of types in a namespace so that you do not have to qualify the use of a type in that namespace
and scope of a using directive is limited to the file in which it appears.



Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bill Nolan
ID: 36932016
JamesBurger: thanks for correcting me on the use of "using"!

(Well, I suppose my statement actually IS basically correct - but I hadn't pointed out [and had forgotten, actually] the important distinction that the mechanism is only necessary when you'd like to avoid fully qualifying the namespace at each instance.)
0