?
Solved

I Have 2 Significant Questions Pertaining To Windows 7's Fax and Scan Feature In Terms Of Its Functionality?

Posted on 2011-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello. I have a question to ask you.

I have two (2) significant questions concerning Windows 7's "Fax and Scan" functionality with my Windows 7 Professional 64-bit:  

1. Is there a way or means 'while in the process of using' Windows 7's "Fax and Scan" feature to apply more than one scan session to ONE resulting image at a time (instead of each scan session being a SEPARATE resulting image)… …or even to link or combine two 'completed' scan session images into ONE resulting image?  

2. I see the output file type as being only BMP, JPG, PNG, or TIF as the choices available to the user. Is there some way or means to set or customize to another popular file type (example: .TXT, .RTF, .PDF, … …or even incorporate the Microsoft Office 2007 or 2010 products in some manner or have the a resulting output file format of Microsoft Office 2007 or 2010 products (example: .DOC, .DOCX) with Windows 7's Fax and Scan?

Please provide your own detailed facts, suggestions, hints, and tips; and/or the best possible well written, detailed and documented website links.

Please reply.

Thank you!    
0
Comment
Question by:RegulaOne
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 36922053
A fax is an image ergo you will only be given 'image' formats.  What a fax does is not send a file per se, but a collection of dots of varying darkness/colour in a line by line manner to then create the image on the receiving end. http://communication.howstuffworks.com/fax-machine2.htm

you can send several images in any one session but not combine images in to 1 image.. generally it is one page per image unless your scanner can do multiple pages at once
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36922244
Ther are little utilities to add PDF as a filetype as well. Off memory, it is called scan2pdf....

As for Office, this is about the extent that Office does...

How to insert an image from a scanner into a Word 2007 or Word 2010 document
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924462

If you need OCR software, there might be some freewares out there, but I know an app like Omnipage would handle it easily....
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:centerv
centerv earned 400 total points
ID: 36924603
The windows built in app is very minimalistic. The scanner software that comes with your scanner is by far the option you want.. The better the scanner or printer AIO, the better the software.
otherwise there's a myriad of software out there. Grab one that does what you want that works best with your scanner. A quick search will give you the answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36959700
@ ve3ofa, johnb6767, & centerv:

Hello. Nice to see you all again. Thank you all for your comments.

I like how each one of your expert comments addresses 3 different requests in my initial posted question to this thread:

1. ve3ofa - Answers my number 1 concern in my initial posted question.

2. johnb6767 - Answers with solutions my number 2 concern in my initial posted question.

3. centerv - Answers with solution by adding centerv's personal "detailed facts, suggestions, hints, and tips".

All these applicable responses  are viable information to this initial posted question. In terms of awarding points and solution titles to this question/thread, I need to base it on greatest strength of replies. I found johnb6767 answers my question with a solution of software programs focusing directly on the output file types I would like to see incorporated with scanning the strongest reply. johnb6767 will get the "Accepted Solution". I next give ve3ofa the next best response since ve3ofa rationale that 'faxes', the action performed after 'scans' is always conducted by image file types answering my first question within my initial posted question that has compelled me. Finally, centerv gives a good valid truth that is a blanket statement about what I really need to use to solve my issues from centerv's perspective.

Therefore breakdown by points:

1. johnb6767 - Accepted Solution - 250 points

2. ve3ofa - Assisted Solution - 150 points

3. centerv - Assisted Solution - 100 points

Again, I want to personally thank each one of you for your help!!!
0