?
Solved

$ntuninstall folders

Posted on 2011-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
wanted to free up space on one of our server's c drive and noticed in windows directory that there were a lot of folders called $ntuninstall and was wondering if i could delete these.  I seem to remember that these were related to upgrades for microsoft and if i could delete these safely would be able to regain some space on c drive.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Aquatone earned 800 total points
ID: 36921875
If you were to remove these, space would free-up. However, if you were to uninstall an errant update, these folders are what Windows would you to try and roll-back it's previous state. As long as you have regular and validated back-ups, I don't see why these folder could not be removed.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 800 total points
ID: 36921883
You can delete those folders if everything is working OK.  I also delete them after some time (after the Updates install) and I feel that there would be no need to uninstall any update.

Normally, to be safer (my opinion) I will delete the older ones (using the folder date) and keep the ones which are about 1 month old.  Then later (when cleanup time is required) I will delete those and keep any new ones.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 36922440
If you need to clean up your c: drive, I recommend reviewing my document on what can be cleaned up - see http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0