?
Solved

Microsoft Server Licensing

Posted on 2011-10-05
14
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-04
I have a question about client access licenses for microsoft server operating system.  I have 2 servers.  One is a database server that runs Microsoft Windows Server 2008 standard.  The other is a Terminal Server that runs Microsoft Windows Storage Server.  I have 150 Remote desktop users that login to the terminal server at various times.  Once logged in to the Terminal Server, each remote desktop user will launch an application that will access a foxpro database that resides on the database server.  Question:  How many client access licenses will it require on the database server?   Is there a more economical way  to license this scenario?

thanks,
Buddy Weaver
0
Comment
Question by:BuddyWeaver
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 36922496
You'll need 150 terminal services licenses.

Not really any other economical way of doing it that I know of.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36922506
How many simultaneous users are accessing the system at any one time?
You could use per device configuration <number of simultaneous> on each system with the same number of terminal Server licenses.
What did you choose for the current licensing mode?
server 2008?
sql server 2008?
Your database server is also your AD server?
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/client-access-license.aspx#tab=1

There was/is a tool on MS site that you can see which option is best for you, but I can't find the link.
If you do per user licensing you have to have 150 cals on each server, on the sql if it is not licensed on a per processor as well as the same number of terminal cals if the desktops are not all XP/windows 7.

Contact the hardware reseller or MS to see which options are best for you.  You might get VolumeLicensing which might reduce your expense.

0
 

Author Comment

by:BuddyWeaver
ID: 36923578
Thanks for the comments.    the terminal server is a storage server with unlimited licensing.  I'm not concerned with it.  SQL is not an issue.  The database back end running on the database server is foxpro.  there is no SQL.  

Remote users will login to the terminal server.  once they do that, they will launch an application that will access a foxpro database on the database server.  the question is about licensing on the database server.  

The database server is also an AD controller for local users.

Thanks again for the comments, I'll look into the microsoft tool.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9660kel
ID: 36927928
Do the local users access the terminal server, or do they access the database server directly?

(This is a hypothetical discussion, as without knowing all the details, there could be unforeseen errors, always refer to the software vendor for best accuracy.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuddyWeaver
ID: 36928163
the local users access the database server directly. they do not acess the terminal server.  only the remote users access the terminal server and then the database server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9660kel
ID: 36929912
How many local users access the the DB server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuddyWeaver
ID: 36930181
only 7 local users on the DB server.  not really an issue.  
it's the 150 remote desktop users that create a licensing expense issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9660kel
ID: 36931043
That is 2 over the default licensing for the db server, if you have concurrent connections.

If your terminal server is unlimited, you are better off using that, instead of the standard server. (from a purely license perspective)

This is how licensing works, count how many computers are accessing the system on each server, have enough licensing for each access that is con-current for each access point (server)

Or license each computer that will access the respective server in question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuddyWeaver
ID: 36933486
Let me rephrase my question.  maybe that will help.

If I have a Remote desktop user who connects to Terminal Server A and logs in and then runs an application that accesses a file on Standard Server B, do I need a client access license on both servers for this user?  
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36933762
I think the answer is yes.

You should look at the licensing option description with per user versus per device and that should answer your question as well as help you determine the best approach.

0
 

Author Comment

by:BuddyWeaver
ID: 36935617
Thanks 9960, thanks Arnold.
Can I get your opinion on this?
If I have 150 remote desktop users, but on average, only 10 of them are logged it at any given time, could I reduce the number of cals on the database server based on that fact?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36936623
I think so. you should give your self some room. i.e. use a 25 simultaneous users accessing the resources on the other server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9660kel
ID: 36936976
You might do better to use per seat licensing for the database server, as the terminal server would count as 1 seat.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
xcomiii earned 500 total points
ID: 38037676
The database server is also an AD controller for local users.

That means that every user that needs to be authenticated, needs a CAL, because it is access the DB server for authentication. Even if all your 150 RDP users are coming from one RDP server, MS still counts them as users accessing the DC server, and not 1 single device.

It don't mean that you need 150 user CAL's, but you need as many user (or Device) CALS as the maximum concurrent users are connected.

So if you have 25 concurrent RDP users + some local users, you need 25 + number of local users.

Note: User CAL's licensing are not enforced in Win2008 R2 as they did in Win2003. It is mostly for your self and if you have any audit in the future. You don't install Win2008 R2 CALs on a server, they are only some legal paperstuff that allows you to connect x number of users/devices to a server.
0