Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OpenSource Alternative to TeamViewer

Posted on 2011-10-05
14
Medium Priority
?
1,690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Say, remote PC management required through NAT without setting up fwd rules....
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
14 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 750 total points
ID: 36922157
Ultravnc has a Repeater that will let it work like team viewer. http://www.uvnc.com/products/uvnc-repeater.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:twohawks
twohawks earned 750 total points
ID: 36922180
You can compile your own VNC "single click" style remote assist - its been a while, but I think I used nBinder (and some VNC of other) to make mine.  Home Grown Branded and everything.  I made mine so it self-destructs after use.

Simply send that to your client, they launch it, it sets up a listener that seeks you out at the ip you set it up for.

I'll see if I can dig up a little more info, but searching on that will turn up a path for you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 36922455
you can start with a look at the VNC (Virtual Network Computing) remote access protocol also other popular no-cost VNC applications, such as TightVNC, RealVNC, Uvnc, MetaVNC, and UltraVNC. Get close look @ NoMachines free edition and the communityv based FreeNX project.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 36924082
I really like Logmein products
https://secure.logmein.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37011798
twohawksDate:
The UltraVNC Single Click looks great....
I had a look at the site, but can't figure out what to send to the client. Client has Windows 7.
I've downloaded: http://www.uvnc.com/SCIII/winvnc_SCII_100.exe
But this seems to be only a part of whats needed......?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 37012586
Its been a while since I used the online creator.  If its still in swing you will find it be searchbar, or possibly these links will help you get a leg up on this...

http://www.runpcrun.com/create_your_own_support_software
http://www.uvnc.com/pchelpware/sc/index.html
http://forum.ultravnc.info/viewtopic.php?t=4046


#################
Alternatively, you can use "hamachi" in a pinch, and it can be easier (albeit, not branded).
The way this works is,
You use hamachi as a type of vpn tunnel between you and your client - you both download/install/setup hamachi.
You can then launch just about any sort of remote assistance software and run it on the tunnel IP -- without router firewall issues.

This is a very cool solution I think.

To do this.. well, why reinvent the wheel....

Resources...
http://haris.tv/2007/07/31/remote-assistance-with-netmeeting-hamachi/
http://lifehacker.com/201786/geek-to-live--create-your-own-virtual-private-network-with-hamachi

Hope this helps.

Btw, typical protocol here at EE is to post solutions, not just links.  In some cases, you do well to point to the sources...  seemed to be apropo here.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 37012593
Documentation for SingleClick
http://www.uvnc.com/docs/uvnc-sc.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37014017
Tx, the hamachi seems a good idea...
Is it free for commercial use?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 37015381
Hamachi is free ;^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37022668
4 commercial use? Does it not display a banner relating to non-commercial use?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 37027773
I use an older version, and it does not.
I do not have a newer version, however, this screenshot shows you what the user would see..
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Hamachi_%28software%29_interface_screenshot.jpg

When I am on a client pc I do not recall ever seeing any banner related to non-commercial use.

That's about all I can tell you on that square.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37033565
I believe it has a banner...if get a chance please download....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37271729
The compilation of SC didn't seem to work bu found a link to a compiled version
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 37276055
Glad we could help. Thanks for the points.
0