?
Solved

Enable send delay within Outlook via GPO

Posted on 2011-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
2,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

In order to combat emails being sent out accidently to the wrong people.. I have been asked to look into to create a send delay (Sits in the users outbox). I looked around but couldnt seem to find anything. I don't want to do this manually for my 300 users... so Idealy a GPO, script of server side rule would be best

Running Exchange 2007
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 2000 total points
ID: 36922102
I know this is not what you are totally looking for, but it is a starting point.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/delay-or-schedule-sending-e-mail-messages-HP005242790.aspx
Maybe a script can be worked up and added to the entire office, but for now it looks like a manual thing.

You export the rule once created and have the users import.  

If you are talking about a small number of people then this would be the easiest of all things.

What is your office size?

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 36940802
To do that you need to download ADM for outlook2007/2010 or whatever version of outlook you have just install these adm's on your DC. After installing these adm's you can setup any settings for outlook through GPO

you can download Outlook 2007 adm from this link http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=22666

Installation instructions are also given on this link.
0