?
Solved

Robocopy Access is denied Error

Posted on 2011-10-05
18
Medium Priority
?
10,664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In the middle of my Robocopy I got this message:
[2011/10/05 23:09:06 ERROR 5 (0x00000005) Copying File I:\System Volume Informati
on\MountPointManagerRemoteDatabase
Access is denied.
Waiting 30 seconds...]
Is there a way for me to make this continue coping?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 36922184
Do you need to copy the System Volume information folder?

Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 36922202
no
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 36922227
When you start Robo Copy you should exclude that folder and the error will no longer appear.

How are you running robocopy?

Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 36922238
I’m running Robocopy from the CMD prompt like this:
robocopy I: F:\Share_Dir2 /copyall /mir /log:c:\cp2.txt /tee
Will I have to stop this copy or is there a way to make it skip?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36922258
Did you run Robocopy as an administrator?
If you only what to run it from a comand prompt, not a batch file, right click on the CMD icone and select "run as administrator".
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36922264
You could also add the /XD switch like:
/XD "System Volume Information"

This will tell robocopy not to copy "System Volume Information"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 36922271
I ran it from a CMD as administrator
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36922276
Just tried it or that is what you did when you got the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 36922282
like this: C:\Users\administrator.ABC>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36922284
I realy don't get what you are trying to tell me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 36922304
This is what I did when I got the error
I ran Robocopy From C:\Users\administrator.ABC>
with this CMD: robocopy I: F:\Share_Dir2 /copyall /mir /log:c:\cp2.txt /tee
were should I include the /XD switch  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36922382
To run it as an administrator, not only your username must have administrators rights, but because of UAC in 2008, you must run it as an administrator as I discribed in 36922258.

Right click on the CMD icone and select "run as administrator".

It has nothing to do with from you are running it (C:\Users\administrator.ABC).

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bpinning earned 2000 total points
ID: 36922430
Hey,

You would put the /xd at the end of the robocopy command.

Here is the M$ doco on how to use it and all of its options.

Brett

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145(WS.10).aspx

<Source> Specifies the path to the source directory.
<Destination>Specifies the path to the destination directory.
<File> Specifies the file or files to be copied. You can use wildcard characters (* or ?), if you want. If the File parameter is not specified, *.* is used as the default value.
<Options>Specifies options to be used with the robocopy command.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36922487
@bpinning:
I did say that in 36922264
Thumbs up for the URL :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 36922548
@ReneGe

I forgot to mention that it was from you :)

Hopefully it works for them

Brett
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36923768
Don't worry Brett, I'm sure your addition will help.

Cheers,
Rene
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 36924688
Is it better to run Robocopy from the source server or the destination server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36977692
ahmad,

U closed this post without commenting. We put out time to help you so please respect.

Cheers,
Rene
0