?
Solved

LDAP

Posted on 2011-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do i setup the iPhone  for LDAP compared to Imap?
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 36922179
Hi,

What are you trying to achieve?

LDAP, Lightweight Directory Access Protocol, is an Internet protocol that email and other programs use to look up information from a server, used to lookup names in AD.

IMAP, Internet message access protocol (IMAP) is one of the two most prevalent Internet standard protocols for e-mail retrieval, used to retrieve email.

Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 36922288
We are using a Mdaemon email server and I heard that you can use LDAP to setup the iPhone in a alternative.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36922327
Are you running MDaemon Pro and is it configured to use LDAP?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 36924476
I don't believe it is. Just Pop and imap
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36925456
Then those are your only options for setting up your iPhone to access your MDaemon mailbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 36928429
Ok, Thanks
0