?
Solved

Blackberry TMG access rule

Posted on 2011-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Created a access rule for blackberry on TMG 2010 for port 3101.
Attached is the screen shots.
When running the blackberry test( BBSrpTest) getting an error message saying nonauthoritative host not found (11002)

Doc1.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36923851
what you get when try to resolve the name of server using internal DNS and external DNS server  (8.8.8.8)? it could be a dns cache issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 36927708
I get the right IP address.
What about the TMG rules is every thing right
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36927760
use the  live logging in TMG to see whats happening when try to access the server...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36929224
Hi,

Are you using internal or external DNS? Are you handing off DNS resolution from your internal DNS to another DNS server when internal resolution cannot take place?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 36930117
I am using internal DNS
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 36930248
Hi,

if you do a NSLookup on the BES server (or Router if you've installed that separately), and use  au.srp.blackberry.com, does this resolve to an IP address?

Is your internal DNS configured to forward non internal DNS queries to an external service? Is that working?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 36940607
doesn't resolve the name when I try the nslookup.The internal DNS isn't configued to forward the  to the external issue.
I think thats the issue.
0