Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Router and Firewall Difference

Posted on 2011-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

It is my basic doubt which is conitnuously in my mind that is

Why Router is not secure than Firewall because

We can configure Access-lists in Router
We can Implement VPN tunnel in Routersas in Firewall
We can Make Qos policies

So What are other features that made Firewall is secure than a Router

Regards
Ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 332 total points
ID: 36922867
For starters:
In a nutshell:
A router is originally designed to do just that: routing. So though they added a number of security features the underlying (I)OS has been build to be optimized in routing features. That means a lot of commands for that, which wouldn't be necessary from a security point of view but can be exploited when somebody tries to compromise security.
A firewall has been especially designed for security. It has it's own OS that is 'hardened' so it contains no unnecessary commands that could be used to compromise it.
And of course (hardware) firewalls are commonly statefull while routers aren't (like we discussed before :)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Syed_M_Usman
Syed_M_Usman earned 332 total points
ID: 36923278
APART FROM ABOVE Expert opinion,,,,

Router Basic funtion is only to ROUTE traffic
Firewall Basic function is to Inspect all traffic ,,,,,
Firewall Basic function is to Inspect all Routed traffic,,,,,

Difference:
Using Firewall you can  block Multimedia, P2P, Gmaing, VOIP, Conferenc,,,,,,, Difficult to block using router

You can have DPI-SSL, GAV,RBL, Geo-IP & Botnet Filter, ,,,,,,,,,, Many routers Doest not support

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Feroz Ahmed earned 336 total points
ID: 36987256
Hi,

The main difference between Router and Firewall is Router allows all traffic inside Network which is not secure and whereas Firewall allows only Interested traffic to allow into Network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 37068545
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 37068550
Thanks
0