?
Solved

i found auto-run yesterday on my hard !

Posted on 2011-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hey
good to see avira block autorun before it runs !,

i removed it , and i scan with 3
Avira clean
Malwayerbytes clean
Nod32 clean
here's the HJTLOG:

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 7:37:19 AM, on 10/6/2011
Platform: Windows 7 SP1 (WinNT 6.00.3505)
MSIE: Unable to get Internet Explorer version!
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\avgnt.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\KeyScrambler\KeyScrambler.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-unity-helper.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Download Manager\IDMan.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Download Manager\IEMonitor.exe
C:\Users\Root\Downloads\Programs\HijackThis.exe
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\DllHost.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = 
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = 
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = 
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName = 
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=userinit.exe,
O2 - BHO: IDM Helper - {0055C089-8582-441B-A0BF-17B458C2A3A8} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Download Manager\IDMIECC.dll
O2 - BHO: RealPlayer Download and Record Plugin for Internet Explorer - {3049C3E9-B461-4BC5-8870-4C09146192CA} - C:\ProgramData\Real\RealPlayer\BrowserRecordPlugin\IE\rpbrowserrecordplugin.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [avgnt] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\avgnt.exe" /min
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe" /starttray
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KeyScrambler] C:\Program Files (x86)\KeyScrambler\keyscrambler.exe /a
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download all links with IDM - C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Download Manager\IEGetAll.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download with IDM - C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Download Manager\IEExt.htm
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {53F6FCCD-9E22-4d71-86EA-6E43136192AB} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {5C106A59-CC3C-4caa-81A4-6D909B5ACE23} - C:\Program Files (x86)\KeyScrambler\KeyScramblerIE.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: &KeyScrambler Options - {5C106A59-CC3C-4caa-81A4-6D909B5ACE23} - C:\Program Files (x86)\KeyScrambler\KeyScramblerIE.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {925DAB62-F9AC-4221-806A-057BFB1014AA} - (no file)
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files (x86)\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\wlidnsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files (x86)\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\wlidnsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files (x86)\vmware\vmware workstation\vsocklib.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files (x86)\vmware\vmware workstation\vsocklib.dll
O11 - Options group: [ACCELERATED_GRAPHICS] Accelerated graphics
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\Alg.exe,-112 (ALG) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\alg.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Avira FireWall (AntiVirFirewallService) - Avira GmbH - C:\Program Files (x86)\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\avfwsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Avira AntiVir MailGuard (AntiVirMailService) - Avira GmbH - C:\Program Files (x86)\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\avmailc.exe
O23 - Service: Avira AntiVir Scheduler (AntiVirSchedulerService) - Avira GmbH - C:\Program Files (x86)\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\sched.exe
O23 - Service: Avira AntiVir Guard (AntiVirService) - Avira GmbH - C:\Program Files (x86)\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\avguard.exe
O23 - Service: Avira AntiVir WebGuard (AntiVirWebService) - Avira GmbH - C:\Program Files (x86)\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\AVWEBGRD.EXE
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\efssvc.dll,-100 (EFS) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: ESET HTTP Server (EhttpSrv) - ESET - C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET Smart Security\EHttpSrv.exe
O23 - Service: ESET Service (ekrn) - ESET - C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET Smart Security\x86\ekrn.exe
O23 - Service: @keyiso.dll,-100 (KeyIso) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: MBAMService - Malwarebytes Corporation - C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe
O23 - Service: @comres.dll,-2797 (MSDTC) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\msdtc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\System32\netlogon.dll,-102 (Netlogon) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\nvvsvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: PnkBstrA - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\PnkBstrA.exe
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\psbase.dll,-300 (ProtectedStorage) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\Locator.exe,-2 (RpcLocator) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\locator.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\samsrv.dll,-1 (SamSs) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\snmptrap.exe,-3 (SNMPTRAP) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\snmptrap.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Print Spooler (Spooler) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\sppsvc.exe,-101 (sppsvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\sppsvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Steam Client Service - Valve Corporation - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Steam\SteamService.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Stereoscopic 3D Driver Service (Stereo Service) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\3D Vision\nvSCPAPISvr.exe
O23 - Service: VMware Agent Service (ufad-ws60) - VMware, Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-ufad.exe
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\ui0detect.exe,-101 (UI0Detect) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\UI0Detect.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\vaultsvc.dll,-1003 (VaultSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\vds.exe,-100 (vds) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\vds.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: VMware Authorization Service (VMAuthdService) - VMware, Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-authd.exe
O23 - Service: VMware DHCP Service (VMnetDHCP) - VMware, Inc. - C:\Windows\system32\vmnetdhcp.exe
O23 - Service: VMware USB Arbitration Service (VMUSBArbService) - VMware, Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\VMware\USB\vmware-usbarbitrator.exe
O23 - Service: VMware NAT Service - VMware, Inc. - C:\Windows\system32\vmnat.exe
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\vssvc.exe,-102 (VSS) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\vssvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\Wat\WatUX.exe,-601 (WatAdminSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\wbengine.exe,-104 (wbengine) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\wbengine.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%Systemroot%\system32\wbem\wmiapsrv.exe,-110 (wmiApSrv) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\wbem\WmiApSrv.exe (file missing)

--
End of file - 7789 bytes

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rootx
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36922636
Hi, what is it you need help with?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 36922760
2 entries look suspicious here :

O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {53F6FCCD-9E22-4d71-86EA-6E43136192AB} - (no file) and
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {925DAB62-F9AC-4221-806A-057BFB1014AA} - (no file)

other than that the log looks clean
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sayyedsaar
ID: 36922803
well i thing windows security essential will solve your problem it is free to download if u r having a genuine windows  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rootx
ID: 36923084
well i just need you to tell my that my pc is safe from VIRUS AND TRJOAN stuff , i already did some search on it just need u to confirm it that's it is clean
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 36937905
These two HiJackThis log entries (already mentioned above) may well be due to a "Redirect virus" and should be removed, but please note that HJT has not been able to detect or remove more recent Malware for a year or two, you need to use a different tool:

O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {53F6FCCD-9E22-4d71-86EA-6E43136192AB} - (no file) and
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {925DAB62-F9AC-4221-806A-057BFB1014AA} - (no file)

Assuming your browser may be getting redirected (and even if it is not), try running tdsskiller to see if it finds an infection:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip

More detail TDSSKiller tutorial:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

Then try downloading & updating Malwarebytes anti-Malware, from here:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free

Run in normal mode.  
Tutorial, if required:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 36937923
Ok, after studying your request again i see that you have already run MBAM.
Incidently you need to have run MBAM in normal mode.

Also, please confirm that you are(or not) getting browser redirection.  If you are, you may need to run ComboFix as well (details available).

There's a good article here by rpggamergirl that describes the problem >>

“Google Hijack” — Google Search Gets Redirected:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Latest_Threats/A_3299-Google-Hijack-Google-Search-Gets-Redirected.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 37068675
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for Jonvee's comment http:/Q_27382932.html#36937905
Assisted answer: 250 points for Jonvee's comment http:/Q_27382932.html#36937923

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rootx
ID: 37068676
thanx u guys,  my system is clean now
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 37071686
@ younghv
Thanks for reactivating the question, and the recommendation!

@ Rootx   Glad to help.   Thank you.
0